CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Ronald Neal
Deringer Consulting
3665 Dove St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a head assembly for a mineral drill from Canada.

Dear Mr. Neal:

In your letter dated October 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fordia Ltd.

The device is a head assembly used in mineral drilling exploration. The head assembly is put together from parts originating in various countries in, and would be considered to be a product of, Canada. The head assembly is designed to support the use of the integral spearhead point which is designed to drill for minerals. It will be fitted in the drilling rig by the user.

The applicable subheading for the head assembly for a mineral drill will be 8431.43.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading 8430: parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: other: of other boring or sinking machinery. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division